2014 Deadline

Entries for the 8th annual contest will be accepted through April 27, 2014.

Rules

Download the rules (PDF)

Contest Flyer

Download a contest flyer (PDF) that you can print and display to let others know they can participate in the contest, too!

Spanish Release Form

Download the Spanish version (PDF) of the release form.

Questions?

Contact Amy Randell with questions or if you have problems downloading the rules.

Thank You Contest Sponsors

Alpine Waste & Recycling

Ball Corporation

I.T. Refresh

Larimer County Solid Waste

Western Disposal Services

Avago Technologies

Blue Star Recyclers

EVRAZ North America

Gallegos Sanitation, Inc.

C&C Disposal And Recycling

Hunter Douglas

OKC Products

 

Be a Sponsor

Download the sponsorship opportunites document (PDF).

Poster Contest

All K-12 students and youth organization members are invited to showcase their artistic talent and their commitment to the environment by participating in the Colorado Association for Recycling’s annual recycling poster contest.

Prizes

One grandprize winner receives a $100 gift card for themselves, plus a contribution to their school of an organizational membership to the Colorado Alliance for Environmental Education (CAEE), which includes four individual memberships. Twelve winners will have their artwork showcased in CAFR’s recycling calendar and all 12 winning students receive a copy of their artwork in a recycled-content frame.

Rules

Download the rules (PDF) for the contest now. Deadline for entry is April 27, 2014.

2014 Participating Organizations

Mountain View Elementary, Longmont
Shawsheen Elementary, Greeley

It's not too late. You can participate too!

2013 Grand Prize Winner

Hear Evelyn Gonzalez, 11th grade, Fort Morgan High School, talk about her winning artwork and how they recycle in Fort Morgan.

1st place, 10-12 grade

2013 Winners

Congratulations to the winning students in 2013! (*Grand prize)

1st place, k-3 grade 2nd place, k-3 grade 3rd place, k-3 grade
Alicia Garcia
2nd grade
Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver
Owen Branch
Kira Wilhelmi
2nd grade
Blue Mountain Elementary
Longmont
Amy Cao
2nd grade
North Ridge Elementary
Highlands Ranch
     
1st place, 4-6 grade 2nd place, 4-6 grade 3rd place, 4-6 grade
Dylan Alagna and Graham Barrett
5th grade
Crested Butte Community School
Crested Butte
Melanie Calderon
4th grade
Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver
Owen Branch
Titan Mikuta
5th grade
Whittier International School
Boulder
     
1st place, 7-9 grade2nd 



place, 7-9 grade3rd place, 7-9 grade
Kaitlynn Husovsky
7th grade
Mountain Ridge Middle School
Highlands Ranch
Madison Sanford
6th grade
Elizabeth Middle School
Elizabeth
Celeste Velazquez
8th grade
Vineland Middle School
Pueblo
     
1st place, 10-12 grade 2nd place, 10-12 grade 3rd place, 10-12 grade
Evelyn Gonzalez*
11th grade
Fort Morgan High School
Fort Morgan
Rebecca Farris
12th grade
Pueblo West High School
Pueblo West
Gavin Ramos
11th grade
Pueblo West High School
Pueblo West